If a Magistrate Court in another state issued a judgment against me for $6000, what can the plaintiff do to enforce collection?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a Magistrate Court in another state issued a judgment against me for $6000, what can the plaintiff do to enforce collection?

Also, is there a manatory interest payment addition?

Asked on December 10, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The courts of your state will enforce judgments from another state, so the plaintiff can proceed against you on the basis of his out-of-state judgment and will have available all the same collections mechanisms (e.g. wage garnishment; liens on property; levying on a bank account) that he would have had he sued in the first place in your state. If you do not pay the judgment, the plaintiff can seek post-judgment interest as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption