If I was recently laid off, am I legally owed my accrued sick time as part of my final pay check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was recently laid off, am I legally owed my accrued sick time as part of my final pay check?

The company is headquartered in another state. I looked it up,and it looks like under that state’s law my employer is required to pay out, however it is not required under the law of my state.

Asked on November 17, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The issue is not where the company is headquartered, but where *you* worked. If you were employed in a state which does not require payment of sick time on termination of employment, then that is the law which governed your employment and you are not entitled to be paid out for sick leave.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption