If my abusive husband wants a divorce, what rights do I have if Iam unemployed and don’t have anywhere to go?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my abusive husband wants a divorce, what rights do I have if Iam unemployed and don’t have anywhere to go?

I need to know what I can do and who I can get help from.

Asked on January 1, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You will need a pro bono attorney to assist you in the divorce and to obtain temporary support. Check your county bar association or state bar for referrals.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption