If my wife goes behind my back and takes out a loan in her name or a credit card in her navy, am I responsible for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife goes behind my back and takes out a loan in her name or a credit card in her navy, am I responsible for it?

Asked on June 13, 2015 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes and no.

No in that if you did not sign the loan or apply for the card, you are not directly responsible for it. Yes in that if she fails to pay, martial assets (e.g. money in joint bank account; property owned jointly) could potentially be reached by the creditors, which means that in a sense, you are indirectly responsible for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption