If my ex-boyfriend gave me an expensive ring that I now know he never paid for, do I have to give it back to the jewelry store he got it from?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-boyfriend gave me an expensive ring that I now know he never paid for, do I have to give it back to the jewelry store he got it from?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If he purchased the ring on credit, but the jewelry store doesn't have some type of lien on the property, they cannot come and reclaim (or "repossess") it from you.  He purchased the ring and he is the one responsible for making payment arrangements for the ring.  The result would be the same for any other items he purchased on credit-- like clothes or computer equipment.  Just because he gave you the ring, it did not create a contractual obligation or relationship between you and the store. 

If by "he never paid for", you mean he stole the ring, then yes, they could reclaim the ring from you because they are the rightful owners of the property. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption