How to transfer legal guardianship of a disabled adult?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to transfer legal guardianship of a disabled adult?

My parents have raised my now 21 year old daughter who has a severe form of Cerebral Palsy. At my parents request (their age), my 21 year old is coming to live with me. As a minor, they had temporary custody; as an adult, they have temporary guardianship. Is there paperwork that either I or my parents should file with the courts? They raised my child as a choice, so there ws never a court order.

Asked on November 24, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since there is no order in place with respect to the guardianship of the adult that you have written about, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney for the filing of a formal petition with the court and order appointing you as her legal guardian. Such will help prevent future issues down the line where you have a formal order deeming you the guardian.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption