How to keep custody of my grandson?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to keep custody of my grandson?

I am a grandmother raising a grandson. He is 14 years old. His mother lost custody of him when he was 10 months old. I raised him until he was 4 years old. At 6 years old she lost custody of him again. I have been raising him since. She now wants custody of him. Does he have a say in who he wants to live with?

Asked on October 24, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country once a child reaches the age of thirteen (13) or so, the courts look more and more at where the child wishes to reside with respect to custodial issues assuming the minor can justify his or her request. I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney to assist you and your grandson in the cusitdy issue you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption