If I am a home care worker whose clients have recently passed away, how long does it takes for the POA to pay me once the Will is settled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a home care worker whose clients have recently passed away, how long does it takes for the POA to pay me once the Will is settled?

I am owed money for working there. The POA said that she is just waiting on checks from the bank. What are my legal options?

Asked on December 28, 2014 under Estate Planning, Delaware

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

First understand that the POA has no power now that the person that you cared for has passed away.  a POA dies with the person for whom it is enacted.  So you will need to wait until there is an Executor or Administrator appointed for the estate.  I would make sure that you file a claim with the probate court once the probate proceedings have begun.  I would send a letter by certified mail return receipt requested and a bill for services rendered to the party or parties involved - the heirs.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption