What to do about continuing unemployment benefits and a part-time job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about continuing unemployment benefits and a part-time job?

About 8 months ago, my full-time job was eliminated. I accepted a part time job with the same company, and I’ve been collecting partial unemployment benefits. I am considering a new part time job offer, however I do not want to lose my partial weekly unemployment check. The hours of the new job overlap with my current one, so I can’t work both. If I quit my current for the new one, will I be disqualified from my current benefit? After all, my current benefit is based on the company I currently work for. If I quit to switch jobs, can my current employer protest my unemployment for voluntarily quitting?

Asked on October 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In your state, to determine whether you can receive benefits while working part time, subtract two-thirds of your gross weekly wages from your the benefits you would receive if fully unemployemed--you receive any remaining balance.

You should still be able to collect partial benefits if you would qualify for same with the new job--the key issue, as indicated above, is whether, based on your earnings, you are earning at a level that allows you to still get partial unemployment benefits. It must also be the case that you have no full-time job option available.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption