Who is supposed to pay to change the vent pipe from the furnaceif is attached to the roof of my condo?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is supposed to pay to change the vent pipe from the furnaceif is attached to the roof of my condo?

The roof is a common area.The building has 4 units with different owners. The property manager told us to pay $ 250 for each unit for changing the pipes.

Asked on August 10, 2011 Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to read the "covenants, conditions and restrictions" that are most likely recorded on your property as well as the association's rules (assuming they exist) in that they establish the obligations regarding the homeowners and the association with respect to the planned unit develop that you reside in. Such documents typically will establish what areas the association is responsible to maintain and repair and those areas that the homeowner is responsible for.

Custom and practice is that common areas are typically the duty of the association to repair, not the individual homeowner.

As to whose responsibility it is to change and pay for the vent pipe in each of the 4 units that are inside each individual unit's chimney area would most likely be set forth in the documents I stated above.

Since the property manager has told you that the individual property owners are responsible for the cost of the vent pipes, ask him or her to provide written support for this assertion.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption