If I live in community property state and my husband signed a quit claim deed to our home over to me, will it still be an issue of community property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in community property state and my husband signed a quit claim deed to our home over to me, will it still be an issue of community property?

This was done a few years ago and the quitclaim deed has been filed. Does he has a chance getting partial ownership with regards to ‘”ommunity property” status in our state. Purpose of the quit claim deed was to give me ownership.

Asked on April 28, 2012 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The quitclaim deed released your husband's entire right, title, and interest in the property to you.  The fact that you live in a community property state should not have any effect on the quitclaim deed because the quitclaim deed released the entire right, title and interest in the property.  The quitclaim deed is effective when it is recorded.  Recorded means filed with the County Recorder's office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption