How can my husband go about adopting my daughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can my husband go about adopting my daughter?

My daughter is 9 years old. Her biological father signed her birth certificate and has not been seen since. My husband has raised her as his own since she was 2 weeks old. She doesn’t know anything about the other man. We would love for my husband to adopt her, Is this possible and, if so, how do we go about doing it?

Asked on January 10, 2013 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

How wonderful for your daughter to have your husband in her life.  In order for your husband to adopt her the rights of her biological father must be terminated.  Some times a biological parent will voluntarily terminate and the court will allow it when there is another person "waiting in the wings" to adopt the child.  The courts will not let a person terminate to avoid paying child support.  I think that you have a very good shot given the situation.  Speak with an attorney.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption