If I live in one state and my ex-boyfriend who lives in another owes me almost $9000, how do I go about getting it back?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in one state and my ex-boyfriend who lives in another owes me almost $9000, how do I go about getting it back?

Asked on November 12, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are the plaintiff.  Your ex-boyfriend is the defendant.

A lawsuit can be filed in the state where the plaintiff resides or in the state where the defendant resides or in the state where the claim arose.  You can file your lawsuit in your state court, which is advisable for your convenience in filing documents and making court appearances.  You will need to have your ex-boyfriend served with the summons and complaint (the complaint is the lawsuit attached to the summons).  It would be advisable to have a process server in or near the city or town where your ex-boyfriend lives serve him with the summons and complaint.  You can find process servers listed under attorney services in the Yellow Pages or online.  After he is served,  you will need to have the proof of service filed with the court where your lawsuit was filed. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption