What are my legal options if I sold a boat but the buyer has never come to pick it up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal options if I sold a boat but the buyer has never come to pick it up?

The buyer is out of state. They paid for the boat in full and promised to pick it up within a month. It has now been 10 months and about 3 or 4 excuses later and I still have the boat. I don’t want to be responsible for this boat any longer.

Asked on June 25, 2014 under Business Law, California

Answers:

Shawn Jackson / The Jackson Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

First you will want to notify him/her about the problem with you keeping and storing the boat after being paid. With a certified letter [return receipt with signature] you will want to NOTICE THEM about the options they have which at a minimum would include the storage fees that will commence accruing on keeping the boat. You may also want to notify them that if the boat is not pick up within 3 to 6 months, you may be forced to sell the boat for a reasonable amount and retain some of the money for your services...all of which they will need to be properly noticed in a written document as reviewed by the attorney of your choice.

Shawn Jackson California Business Development Attorney


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption