If my wife recently passed away and we owned everything jointly, is there anything else I need do to “wrap up her affairs”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife recently passed away and we owned everything jointly, is there anything else I need do to “wrap up her affairs”?

I’ve already notified the insurance company.

Asked on May 26, 2014 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If everything was jointly held then it passed to you automatically at the time of her death.  Life insurance passes outside an estate meaning that it need not be probated if there is a named beneficiary (which I am assuming is you).  You may want at some point in time to change everything in to your name so that there is no extra step in probating your estate when the time comes.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption