What cab be dine if I didn’t get the GAP insurance that I was suppossed to have gotten?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What cab be dine if I didn’t get the GAP insurance that I was suppossed to have gotten?

A relative who just returned from his second tour, borrowed our car. No one was hurt or property destroyed and he has minor bruises but The insurance company thinks the car may be totaled so that got me looking to into my gap ins. My retail installment sale contract has my signature where it says I would like to purchase optional gap coverage but for the term and gap company there is an NA. I told the dealer I wanted gap coverage, signed where it told me to sign but it appears it was not added and I was not charged for it. I contacted the dealership and asked them about it, and they said “that person obviously doesn’t work here anymore” and since the term and company are both NA, I have no GAP coverage. Can anything be done?

Asked on April 28, 2014 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you were not charged for it, you probably have no recourse--if you had paid for it and not received it, there are several theories (unjust enrichment; breach of contract) under which you could recover compensation, but without paying, those remedies are not available to you: there was no consideration for a contract, and they were not enriched. Furthermore, you say that the agreementt says "NA"--even if you thought you were getting the gap coverage, you are held to the terms of the agreement you signed (the law presumes people read, understand, and agree to what they sign), and that agreement says that the coverage is "not applicable." From what you write, therefore, you do not seem to have any recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption