If my fiancé died, am I recognized as the next of kin or as a spouse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my fiancé died, am I recognized as the next of kin or as a spouse?

We had a date set and I have a ring on my finger. He owned the house and there is not a will. We lived at my home for 19 months and I have lived in the home he owned for the last 11 months. During this time I have raised his son as my own, as his mother is deceased. We lived in a community property state.

Asked on December 23, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you were only engaged and not married then you are not recognized legally as anything.  If he had a son, and only the one son, and was not married, then the son will inherit everything.  Since you have been raising his son as your own, and as the child's mother is dead, you may petition the family court for custody of the boy and ask the probate court to put the boy's inheritance in trust, with you as manager of the trust until he reaches the age of majority.  There is no community property if you were not married.  However, if your fiance had no relatives who will fight you over custody of the boy, you may be OK.  See out a family law attorney immediately.  Also, if no one is probating the will, seek out a probate attorney and get that process started.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption