If I’m considering applying for a job driving female escorts to their appointments, how can I avoid doing anything that might be considered illegal?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m considering applying for a job driving female escorts to their appointments, how can I avoid doing anything that might be considered illegal?

I have a clean record and would like to keep it this way. Times are tough and I need the money.

Asked on December 4, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

They will be tougher with a criminal record, which is exactly what you will have when you are arrested. If they are escorts in the sense that I think that you mean - that do sexual things and you know about it - driving them is illegal and it carries  significant punishment in terms of co-conspiracy, etc.  Keep looking for a job.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption