I live in AZ husband lives in TX. Been apart 14 years and want divorce. I don’t have his ssn or a physical mailing address. what can I do.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I live in AZ husband lives in TX. Been apart 14 years and want divorce. I don’t have his ssn or a physical mailing address. what can I do.

is it possible to place ad in a local newspaper (near wher he lives) to announce dissolution of marriageor possibly have him served?

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

S.J.H., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Most states require that the Defendant in a divorce be served personally before they will process it. If you know here he works or if he has relatives in texas where he frequently goes, you can have him personally served at one of those places. In order for a court to allow service by publication, there is usually a due dilligence requirement which can be onerous and get expensive. It could require a Postal search, social security search (which will be difficult since you do not have his ssn) as well as an affidavit from an investigator who has sought him out and cannot find him.  I do not know if you have a phone number for him to be reached, you may be able to get him to accept service to avoid this process. Very often after years apart, the other party is glad to hear from you as he/she wants a divorce as well. 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption