If I live inone statebut need an attorney in another state, what doI do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live inone statebut need an attorney in another state, what doI do?

I live in AZ; need attorney in IL. I would be paying the lawyer. How do I go about doing this process?

Asked on February 17, 2011 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

1) You can hire a lawyer in any state--there is no legal impediment.

2) If you don't know any IL attorneys or known any in IL who could make a recommendation, this site or the IL state bar association can make referals. One of the purpose of a bar association, in fact, is to make attorney referrals.

3) Much legal work can be done via phone, fax, webchat, email, etc., though certainly at some point--especially if you face charges in IL--you'll have to visit that state.

4) If  you have a lawyer you know and trust in AZ, maybe that lawyer can either work with or at least recommend an IL colleague.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption