If I live in another state, what do I do about my late mother’s condo?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in another state, what do I do about my late mother’s condo?

My mother passed away out of state 3 years ago. She had a condo fully paid for but was behind on taxes and association fees. Do I need to probate the Will if I can locate one? What are my rights and responsibilities as the heir?

Asked on May 31, 2012 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The estate must go to probate whether you find a will or not. The assets must be collected and creditors notified.  If you are the next of kin, you will file a petition to be appointed Personal Representative.  The Probate requires an attorney in Florida. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption