What is the law regarding the installation of survelliance cameras by an HOA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding the installation of survelliance cameras by an HOA?

I live in an HOA/gated community. The president of the board has now decided to install survelliance cameras in the pool area due to recent vandalism. Our previous management company advised that installing cameras would create a liability to the HOA. I need to know how the law applies here. The pool area is community property.

Asked on September 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The laws of all states in this country allow for the installation of surveillance cameras on private and public property to hopefully deter crime. If the HOA voted to have the surveillance cameras on HOA property near the community pool, I see nothing improper with their installation and presence under the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption