If I live in an employer provided apartment with my family, can my boss force another employee to move in with us?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in an employer provided apartment with my family, can my boss force another employee to move in with us?

I have worked for this company for over 7 years and lived in this apartment for the entire time. I live with my wife and 2 teenagers, a boy and a girl. The employee my boss wants to have move in with us is my brother.

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The employer may not do this during the term of a written lease, or during the term of a written employment agreement; those are contracts, and during their terms, they may not be changed unilaterally, or by one party without the consent of another.

However, when your current lease and/or employment agreement expires, or if you only have an oral lease (and no employment contract), on 30 days notice, the employer could require you to let your brother move in with you. That is because there is no law against this; therefore, it is up to what the parties (you and your employer) agree to. Once current written agreements are up, or on proper notice for an oral lease, the employer can propose new terms; you would then have to either accept those terms (your brother moves in) or else look for different employment and/or a different residence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption