If I live in an at-will state and my former employer terminated me for reasons that are not even valid, can I sue for wrongful termination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in an at-will state and my former employer terminated me for reasons that are not even valid, can I sue for wrongful termination?

I was terminated from my job and my supervisors gave me reasons as to why I was being terminated but they are not even real reasons. Can I sue for wrongful termination? They also spread a rumor that I was disabled and need help to do my job. They told this to co-workers and customers even after I told them that I wasn’t disabled. Then when they terminated me they didnt pay me when they were supposed to they had me wait until the next payday which was 4 days later.

Asked on January 12, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No you cannot. Being an "at will" worker means that you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. So unless you had protection under the terms of an employment contract/union agreement or were a victim of legally actionable discrimination, you have no claim here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption