If I live in an apartment and my neighbors cigarette smoke gets into my house, how do I get out of lease ASAP?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in an apartment and my neighbors cigarette smoke gets into my house, how do I get out of lease ASAP?

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The first thing that you need to do regarding the cigarette smell entering your rental is to call your landlord regarding the situation and discuss what can be done. Follow up with the call with a written letter memorializing the conversation. If the landlord does not remedy the situation, I would then give him or her notice that your quiet enjoyment of the premises have been disrupted by the smoke entry by his or her other tenants and give notive of the termination of the lease in writing.

Before you do so, I would first consult with a landlord tenant attorney. You might also have a nuisance action against the smoker neighbor tenants.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption