Can my landlord force me to pay for a cable service that I do not need?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord force me to pay for a cable service that I do not need?

I live in an apartment complex; I signed my lease 2 years ago. The original lease said nothing about a mandatory contract with a certain cable provider. They are trying to make me take a service I do not need. They say I have to take it whether I use it or not I will still be charged $99 per month. I have another service for TV, phone and internet service since I moved in and am still under a contract with them. Is it legal for my leasing office to make me sign a contract for other services?

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The lease is a contract; both parties are bound by its terms, and neither party may add new terms or requirements unilaterally, without the consent of the other. If the lease required you to contribute towards the building's cable or to use a cable service specified by the landlord, then the landord may require this; if the lease does not say anything about cable, then the landlord may not. You need to reference the specific terms of the lease to answer the question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption