If I live in an apartment and a couple weeks ago a man walked into my apartment by mistake and my dog bit him, am I liable for his doctor bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in an apartment and a couple weeks ago a man walked into my apartment by mistake and my dog bit him, am I liable for his doctor bill?

For the purposes of full disclosure, my dog 2 days prior to that bit another person accidentally walked into my apartment.

Asked on December 19, 2015 under Personal Injury, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In your state, a dog's owner is liable for all injuries caused by his/her dog--even a dog which has never been vicious or bit anyone--to someone *lawfully* in that place. However, someone who walks into your apartment without being invited, even if he did so by honest error (rather than with criminal intent) was not lawfully in that place; therefore, since he was a trespasser, you should not be liable for his injuries.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption