What to do if I have a court appointed attorney but he doesn’t even act like he wants to help me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a court appointed attorney but he doesn’t even act like he wants to help me?

I live in Alabama and 4 years ago I was caught with a empty glass pipe and charged with unlawful possession of a controlled substance. I have a grand jury trial in less than a month and being that this is new to me, I have no idea how to properly handle this. I can’t afford an attorney.

Asked on February 17, 2013 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you have a face to face meeting with your court appointed attorney to clear up all issues that you two may have. If you believe that you cannot clear up the issues, then you need to ask him or her to withdraw and get new legal counsel where your trial will be continued.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption