If I live in a trailer park and feed 3-4 stray cats outside, can I be evicted for this?

UPDATED: Jan 14, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in a trailer park and feed 3-4 stray cats outside, can I be evicted for this?

I only use dry cat food; the wet stuff is nasty. They just released a very threatening newsletter. I own the trailer, just not the land it sits on. If I am evicted I will have to foreclose on the mobile home. It would not survive a move. The rules would fit more in a fancy gated community than a trailer park.

Asked on January 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you are precluded as a tenant from feeding stray cats under your lease depends upon what the written lease states. As such, you need to carefully read the presumed written lease that you have in that it contains the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

If the lease mentions no prohibition about feeding stray cats, then you can. However, it may not be worth the risk of upsetting your landlord if he or she does not want you to do so.

If the lease prohibits the feeding of the stray cats, then the lease's language may entitle the landlord to terminate your lease and evict you. If you are on a month-to-month lease, the feeding of the cats may cause the landlord to end your lease.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption