If I live in a trailer park and there is a tree that is rotted and needs to be cut down but the owner refuses to cut it, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in a trailer park and there is a tree that is rotted and needs to be cut down but the owner refuses to cut it, what can I do?

I pay lot rent. The owner says that if it falls it will be an act of God.

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can't force the landlord to cut down the tree. However, if you provide him written notice (sent some way you can prove delivery--for example, fax, or registered mail with return receipt) that the tree is rotted and a hazard, you can later hold him liable for any damage or injuries the tree causes. That's because if the landlord is aware of a potential safety condition and refuses to address it, he may be liable for any harm that it causes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption