If I live in a trailer court, can my landlord just evict me for no reason at all?

UPDATED: Jul 19, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 19, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in a trailer court, can my landlord just evict me for no reason at all?

 Also, can they enter my property when I am not home without my consent?

Asked on July 19, 2011 under Real Estate Law, North Dakota


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written lease for the trailer court where you live, you need to read its terms carefully. The written lease is a contract between you and the property owner and sets forth the rights and obligations of each to the other. Grounds for possible eviction such as non-payment of rent or not keeping the leased area clean could be grounds for eviction. If the term of the lease is up, your landlord can evict you for no reason at all. If the lease's term is not up, there needs to be a reason for your eviction by the landlord.

Is the lease (oral or written) solely for the space in the trailer court, or for a mobile home and the space?

If you own the mobile home (as opposed to renting it) most likely the landlord cannot enter the unit without your consent even if the lease allows for the entry unless there is an emergency such as a fire within.

If you do not own the mobile home you are leasing, most States have laws giving the landlord ability to enter the unit upon reasonable notice for inspection. Reasonable notice is usually twenty-four hours at least.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption