If I live in a small group of townhouses for which I pay a maintenance fee, can stop paying this fee if I can prove that he doesn’t do any upkeep?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in a small group of townhouses for which I pay a maintenance fee, can stop paying this fee if I can prove that he doesn’t do any upkeep?

The landlord charges everyone a fee for grounds maintenance, but there is almost no grounds to maintain and after living here for 6 months it is obvious he doesn’t do any type of upkeep. Is there a way I can stop paying this fee if I can prove that he doesn’t do any upkeep? I thought of asking him for an itemization of what the fee goes to, but couldn’t find anything in the law about this sort of monthly fee?

Asked on December 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you ask the landlord for invoices showing that actual fees are being incurred for the unit as a condition for future payment. If the landlord refuses, then you very well could have a basis for not paying the fee since the landlord seemingly is overcharging you in your rental payments.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption