How would I go about having an agency outside of our county or district perform an internal investigation of a police officer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How would I go about having an agency outside of our county or district perform an internal investigation of a police officer?

I live in a small city of less then 17,000 people. There is a police officer that has been involved in very shady activities, and unfortunately his father is the Chief District Attorney for the county. As you may have figured everything gets swept under the rug. There have been reports of sexually based crimes, unlawful discharge of weapons, destruction of city property, etc. I have not been victimized by this officer personally, however the information gathered has been disturbing.

Asked on April 23, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are not a victim, then there really is no reason for you to be investigating someone. It could put you in harm's way, subject you to lawsuits for defamation and invasion of privacy.  A victim or series of victims could personally hire a private investigator to surveil this person. You must understand there is a cost associated with this. So if there are issues like this, most agencies on the outside would be like the FBI, who have bigger fish to fry. You can simply inform the FBI but I am not sure how far that would go.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption