If I live in a shared house with individual leases and the landlord wants to rent the open bedroom to a convicted felon, can we stophum from doing so?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in a shared house with individual leases and the landlord wants to rent the open bedroom to a convicted felon, can we stophum from doing so?

I’m not privy to the details of the crime (I only overheard him discussing it with the landlord). However, it was 4 years ago and sounded like some sort of robbery/mugging.

Asked on February 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, you have no right to prevent the landlord from renting to someone with a criminal background, unless your lease itself should happen to give you some say in new or additional rentals. Otherwise, the landlord may rent to whomever he or she likes. If the new tenant steals from you, disturbs your right to quiet enjoyment, etc., you could possibly have a cause of action against the landlord (depending on the specific circumstances) and/or against the tenant--but you can't prevent the landlord from renting to this person in the first place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption