If my roommate has given a key to her adult son and he and his girlfriend are over here all of the time, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my roommate has given a key to her adult son and he and his girlfriend are over here all of the time, what are my rights?

Asked on March 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your roommate gave her key to her adult son and his girlfriend whose presence at your rental is now becoming problematic for you, unless you have a roommate agreement with your roommate for the rental setting forth each other's obligation to the other, there really is not much you can do.

You can ask the landlord to intervene, but I doubt that he or she will. Likewise you could discuss the situation with your roommate to see what possibly can be done to reduce the time her son and girlfriend are at the rental. If you are on a month to month lease, you can terminate your lease or wait until its term expires.

The problem is that your roommate has the right to have guests at the rental who seem to cause a problem for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption