What constitutes an illegal apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes an illegal apartment?

I live in a private 3 family house in the first floor in the rear apartment of the house. only one way in/out. Windows have bars bolted from outside. There is no vent in the bathroom. Also, 2 gas and light meters for 3 families in the house. Finally, there are 2 doors that lead to front of house in my bedroom that have been boarded up.

Asked on December 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Different municipalities define their own version of what an illegal living unit is where it does not comply with approved code. The boarded up doors and the lack of each unit having its own meter is not per code. I suggest that you contact your local health department for an inspection of the unit you live in. Most likely it will be cited as being illegal and not to code. From the citation you will see what the problem is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption