If I live in a mobile home park and ahuge limb has fallen on my house and garage, is the park owner responsible for removal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in a mobile home park and ahuge limb has fallen on my house and garage, is the park owner responsible for removal?

Asked on August 7, 2011 Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are a tenant in the mobile park as opposed to owning the land and the mobile home, and a limb falls on the house and garage, the parkowner is responsible for its removal typically. The same hold true if you own the mobile home, but are renting its space.

The only exception would be if there is some provision in your written lease (assuming you are a tenant) that obligates you as the tenant to maintain all aspects of the rented premises.

From what you have written with respect to your question, it does not appear that your lease would require the limb's removal from your house and garage.

I would ask the property owner when he or she plans on removing the limb. If the owner takes the position that its removal is your responsibility, you need to press him or her for the written basis for this assertion.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption