If I live in a mobile home community and one of the parks trees fell on my home causing damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in a mobile home community and one of the parks trees fell on my home causing damage?

I sent letters to management requesting the rest of the tree be cut down. However, the park management did nothing, so the other half of tree fell again distroying my deck and fell on part of house again. The park management did nothing. I had to pay to have tree removed. I have pictures and all letters asking for the tree removal. Do I have any legal recourse? Can we take the park management to court since it told us that if we made a big deal, then there would be trouble for us? Further, it said that if we said nothing they would try to help fix some of the damage. Well they have done nothing and now having more problems arising from tree falling through my roof.

Asked on January 22, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Management would most likely not be liable for the damage caused by the first tree fall, since they (presumably) did not have any notice that the tree posed a particular risk then. However, they may well be liable for the damage caused by the second half of the tree falling, since 1) it was almost certainly obvious that a damaged half-tree posed a risk; and 2) you specifically pointed out or put them on notice of the risk as well. Therefore, their failure to remove that damaged half tree would likely be considered negligent, or unreasonably careless; that negligence could make them  liable, or financially responsible, for the damage and costs it imposed on you. From what you write, you would  seem to have a reasonable chance to prevail were you to sue them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption