If I live in a mobile home cooperative and the board claims they can make members have their pets spayed or neutered. is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in a mobile home cooperative and the board claims they can make members have their pets spayed or neutered. is this legal?

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Real Estate Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Absent a written agreement signed by each pet owner in the association to what you have written about the cooperative cannot legally mandate that the pets owned by its members are required to be spayed or neutered under the laws of all states in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption