Is it legally possible for a mobile home park to put you out and force you into a foreclosure for missing one month of site-rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legally possible for a mobile home park to put you out and force you into a foreclosure for missing one month of site-rent?

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, tenants, including in mobile home parks, can be evicted for nonpayment of rent ("missing rent"), and the law does not require landlords to wait until the tenant has missed months and months of rent--the landlord may seek eviction for the very first missed month.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption