If I can prove that a prior tenant was a dealer, can I break my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I can prove that a prior tenant was a dealer, can I break my lease?

I live in a house where I am having repeated problems with drug dealers tresspassing and dealing drugs from my property. This has been documented with the police and the landlord. A neighbor told me that a prior tenant was a drugdealer. However,when I confronted the landlord she denied it. Are multiple acts of tresspassing and public urination enough to break the lease?

Asked on September 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, they are not enough to break the lease, unless the trespassing, public urination, etc. is done by the landlord, her staff, or other persons under her control. A lease is a contract--a contract between you and the landlord. It is not affected by the criminal or otherwise wrongful action of third parties who are not under the landlord's control, just as the landlord would not be entitled to evict you between someone you used to know harassed her, or trespassed on her property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption