If I live in a house that has been split into 2 apartments and the downstairs neighbor has called out death threats to my kids, isthere anythingI can do?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in a house that has been split into 2 apartments and the downstairs neighbor has called out death threats to my kids, isthere anythingI can do?

He pounds on the walls at all hours of the night. I am truly scared for me and my children.

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Dakota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are having issues with your next door neighbor where you are afraid of him, you need to immediately speak with your landlord about the situation and follow up with that conversation with a written letter memorializing the conversation with a plan as to how to remedy the situation.

If the landlord does not intervene, you should contact a landlord tenant attorney about ways to resolve the problem such as filing a petition for a restraining order against the neighbor or even filing a police report. If the conditions become too intolerable, you might need to end your lease with your landlord for the premises.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption