Am I liable for damages to a car if I was forced to move it in order to assist someone in exiting the property?

UPDATED: Nov 13, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 13, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I liable for damages to a car if I was forced to move it in order to assist someone in exiting the property?

I live in a fraternity house. We have a parking lot with many cars so there are instances every day where a car is “parked in”. In order to gain access to that car you have to move the car blocking it. I moved my friend’s car and let the person driving the desired get out and then I moved the car back. When doing this, I scraped the left side of the car and created a small inward dent. My friend did not directly give me permission to use his car to move it, but it is implied that anyone can move any car if it is blocking a car of desire.

Asked on November 13, 2013 under Accident Law, Minnesota


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Even if you had permission (implied or otherwise), if you were at fault in damaging another's car which you were driving, you are liable (or responsible) for the damages (e.g. the cost to repair). If you struck a stationary object (e.g. fence, wall, house, pole, parked car, tree, etc.) and thereby caused the scrape, you would be deemed at fault (it is negligent, or careless, to strike a non-moving object) and therefore liable for the damage.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption