What can I do if I live in a condo and my upstairs neighbor had a pipe burst and it flooded my unit but she refuses to talk to me and take responsibility?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I live in a condo and my upstairs neighbor had a pipe burst and it flooded my unit but she refuses to talk to me and take responsibility?

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your unit was flooded from a burst pipe from a neighboring unit, the first thing I would do is contact your own insurance carrier about the situation and make a claim assuming you have an insurance policy for your unit.

If you do not have an insurance policy for your unit, I would get a clean up person to give you a written estimate for the repairs. In the interim, I would make a claim upon your neighbor's insurance carrier assuming your neighbor has a policy of insurance. If he or she does not, your recourse is to make a claim directly upon your neighbor for the costs of repairs.

If your neighbor refuses to talk to you about the situation, you should consult with an attorney practicing in the area of real estate and insurance law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption