What to do about self-dealing by the the President of our HOA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about self-dealing by the the President of our HOA?

I live in a condo. We just had the exterior of the buildings painted. According to one of the painters, the President of the Board had the interior of her condo painted by the company “for next to nothing”. Is this legal? I mean, she contracted with the company and then got personal gain out of it.

Asked on September 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that the best way to deal with the issue about personal gain by the president of your HOA is to speak with him or her directly about what you heard in order to confirm the truth or not and then if you confirm such, submit a confirming letter memorializing the conversation while keeping a copy of it for future use and need.

From there, you might wish to consult with an attorney that does work concerning planned unit developements such as yours to see what if any legal recourse you may have about the matter you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption