I live in a community property state, after I married my husband he signed a quick claim deed, would the sale of the house still be community property

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I live in a community property state, after I married my husband he signed a quick claim deed, would the sale of the house still be community property

the house was mine before we married after the marriage my husband signed a quick claim deed over to me as my sole property, latter the house was sold and a car was purchased in the wifes name only with some of the monies. would the car be personal property or community property?

Asked on June 11, 2009 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If the money from the sale of the house was kept completely separate from "community money", and then some of it was used to purchase the car as you indicated, and the car was only in the wife's name, and no community money went towards payments on the car, or maintenance of the car, then the car would be the wife's separate property, and not part of the couple's community property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption