What are my options if I live in a building with a 24 hour gym and the noise level is very disturbing?

UPDATED: Jul 11, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options if I live in a building with a 24 hour gym and the noise level is very disturbing?

My unit is directly underneath the gym. Management states there is nothing that can be done. A few fliers were posted in the gym advising residents to not drop the weights because of the loud sound it makes. That has not helped at all. Management had offered to move me into another unit which is great but they also want to charge me an increased rent. When I was shown the apartment, I wasn’t told that it was directly under the gym. I was told that the ceiling was concrete and I would not hear any noise from upstairs.

Asked on July 11, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New York


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Did you move into your apartment knowing that their was a gymnasium above the unit or did the gymnasium come into being after you moved in?

What does your lease say about the excessive noise assuming the owner of the building is the landlord for you and the gymnasium?

You might want to discuss the excessive noise with your landlord with the intent to be moved into the other offered unit that presumably would be quiter at the same monthly rent that you are paying at the landlord's cost and if he/she is unwilling to do this, perhaps moving from the unit elsewhere would be an option.

Most States in this country have statutes and case law dealing wih "warranties of habitability" for tenants where good living conditions with normal (not excessive noise from weights) noise is allowed. Another option is to complain to management that runs the gymnasium about the excessive noise the business is causing you to see what can be done (more pads on the upper floor to absorb the noise).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption