If I live in a 3-way split apartment complex and there is a huge leak so the bill went up by $300, am I responsible to pay this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in a 3-way split apartment complex and there is a huge leak so the bill went up by $300, am I responsible to pay this?

There is no leak inside my apartment; a main pipe to our apartment broke and it’s leaking at 2 gallons per minute. All apartments are on 1 meter and the bill is split accordingly.

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Idaho

Answers:

Mark Petersen / Snake River Law PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The landlord is responsible for payment of normal upkeep for the property including damages to the property not caused by you. The landlord would be responsible to repair a broken water main. I would gather your water bill history and then write a letter to the landlord requesting that he pay the extra fees you incurred as a result of the broken water main. I would suggest that you have an attorney draft the request so they can include the relevant landlord/tenant law and statutes. Remember to keep copies of any written documents you send to your landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption