If I lied to the police to protect my ex and now I want to come out with the truth, what are my next steps and how much trouble will I be in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I lied to the police to protect my ex and now I want to come out with the truth, what are my next steps and how much trouble will I be in?

About 3 months ago, after an argument at a bar, my ex-boyfriend assaulted me and tried to run away with my purse. Witnesses on the street called the cops, he escaped and I received deep scratches to my face from being dragged across the ground. I lied to the police saying that he was a random guy who tried to mug me and didn’t take a good look at his face. At the time I was in shock and foolishly felt like I had to protect him. Since then, I found out he had previously been jailed for 3 assault charges and i n absconder.

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about what you want to do before consulting with a representative of law enforcement. The concerns I see is that possibly the truth that you want to discuss could clearly have a negative impact upon you if the matter proceeds further.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about what you want to do before consulting with a representative of law enforcement. The concerns I see is that possibly the truth that you want to discuss could clearly have a negative impact upon you if the matter proceeds further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption