What to do if I lied to the policeand told then that I was driving when I wasn’t?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I lied to the policeand told then that I was driving when I wasn’t?

The vehicle with no insurance. I lied to the officer at the scene stating I was driving. I cannot pay for the ticket. I confronted the actual driver/owner of the vehicle to pay for it. She refuses. I wish to find a way I can take her to court for it and tell the truth. I do not want to not the ticket fees nor have my license revoked.

Asked on July 31, 2011 California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am unsure how this occurred wherein the actual driver didn't get caught but you should immediately talk to the police and get this straightened out; to do otherwise could cause you more harm for obstructing a police investigation and possibly insurance fraud. The real driver will probably be ticketed and if this was an accident wherein she left the scene of an accident, with that charge as well. You should never lie to the police. You run the risk of having any insurance you have now revoked; you run the risk of having your license suspended or worse, revoked; and of course, you run the risk of not getting the car properly repaired if someone else's insurance would have covered it or if the other driver should be paying for it.

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am unsure how this occurred wherein the actual driver didn't get caught but you should immediately talk to the police and get this straightened out; to do otherwise could cause you more harm for obstructing a police investigation and possibly insurance fraud. The real driver will probably be ticketed and if this was an accident wherein she left the scene of an accident, with that charge as well. You should never lie to the police. You run the risk of having any insurance you have now revoked; you run the risk of having your license suspended or worse, revoked; and of course, you run the risk of not getting the car properly repaired if someone else's insurance would have covered it or if the other driver should be paying for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption